DOJ pollocies- source link
[…] The term “disclosure” within the meaning of section 7 includes both information which the court orders the government to divulge to the defendant or to others as well as information already possessed by the defendant which he or she intends to disclose to unapproved people. Section 7(b) provides that the court of appeals shall give expedited treatment to any interlocutory appeal filed under subsection (a). As a matter of fairness, the policy of the Department shall be that the defense be given notice of the government’s appeal under section 7.
- Introduction of Classified InformationSection 8(a) provides that “writings, recordings, and photographs containing classified information may be admitted into evidence without change in their classification status.” This provision simply recognizes that classification is an executive, not a judicial, function.