DOJ pollocies- source link
[…] See United States v. Badia, 827 F.2d 1458, 1465 (11th Cir. 1987). Similarly, if the defendant attempts to disclose at trial classified information which is not described in his/her section 5(a) notice, preclusion is the appropriate remedy prescribed by section 5(b) of the statute. SeeUnited States v. Smith, supra, 780 F.2d at 1105 (“A defendant is forbidden from disclosing any such information absent the giving of notice”).
- The Section 6(a) HearingThe purpose of the hearing pursuant to section 6(a) of CIPA is for the court “to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial….” 18 U.S.C. App. III § 6(a). The statute expressly provides that, after a pretrial section 6(a) hearing on the admissibility of evidence, the court shall enter its rulings prior to the commencement of trial.