DOJ pollocies- source link
[…] Following such a motion, the district court “shall promptly hold a pretrial conference to establish the timing of requests for discovery, the provision of notice required by Section 5 of this Act, and the initiation of the procedure established by Section 6 (to determine the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information) of this Act.”
- Protective OrdersOf critical importance in any criminal case, once there exists any likelihood that classified information may be at issue, is the entering of a protective order by the district court. CIPA Section 3 requires the court, upon the request of the government, to issue an order “to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case.” The government’s motion for a protective order is an excellent opportunity to begin educating the Court, including the judge’s staff, about CIPA and related issues.