DOJ pollocies- source link
[…] - Definitions of TermsSection 1 of CIPA defines “classified information” and “national security,” both of which are terms used throughout the statute. Subsection (a), in pertinent part, defines “classified information” as:
- [A]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.
Subsection (b) defines “national security” to mean the “national defense and foreign relations of the United States.”
- Pretrial ConferenceSection 2 provides that “[a]t any time after the filing of the indictment or information, any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.” Following such a motion, the district court “shall promptly hold a pretrial conference to establish the timing of requests for discovery, the provision of notice required by Section 5 of this Act, and the initiation of the procedure established by Section 6 (to determine the use, relevance, or